Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Fragrance Oils, Essential Oils, and Plastic

Tuesday, December 2nd, 2008

A long time ago, I spilled some fragrance oil on the kitchen counter.  It ran and dripped down the front of my dishwasher.  It left a streak down the plastic part of the control panel where the plastic had melted away.   Luckily the dishwasher was old and soon to be replaced, so I didn’t go around kicking myself too hard over it.

Some but not all fragrance oils will eat plastic.  Usually the fragrance oil turns the plastic gooey first, but some fragrance oils eat plastic faster than others and some will not eat plastic at all.   What happens is far too molecularly technical and over my pointed little head to get too deep into it. 
 
From experience I have learned there are some orange/citrus and some almond or almond based fragrance oils that are serious plastic eaters.   And some like some plastics and not other plastics.  Some of the PET/PETE (polyethylene terephthalate) eaters do not like HDPE (high density polyethylene.  And PS (polystyrene) just about disintegrates and doesn’t stand a chance.   

It’s not just fragrance oils that eat plastics; some essential oils will eat plastic too.  So in this case natural or synthetic doesn’t really matter.  When you’re measuring out fragrance materials and set them aside to be added to your soap at trace, use a container that is not PET/PETE or PS.

It makes you really think about things.  It makes you wonder if this is something you really want to sniff, much less put on your body.  And, this is one of the many reasons you never want to use undiluted fragrance or essential oils on your skin.
 
 
 
 

 

 

Coloring Soap with Alkanet

Wednesday, September 3rd, 2008

Alkanet Soap
When using alkanet, I put about two ounces of alkanet in an glass pint canning jar (16oz jar) and then fill the jar the rest of the way with whatever liquid at room temperature oil I’m going to use in my recipe.  Carefully skake the jar and let it set for a week or until the oil is colored by the alkanet.  During the waiting period you can shake it ever now and then.   The longer you wait, the better the color.  Your mileage may vary.

When I get ready to make the soap I use about 8 ounces of this oil in a 3 pound recipe.   You will either want to pour the oil off the top of an undisturbed (unshaken or settled jar) or use a coffee filter or cheap paper towel to strain the oil bits of alkanet from the oil before you add the colored oil to your other oils in the recipe.   I usually use the cheap paper towel method.  LOL   The paper towel has two layers which I separate and just use one layer because it seems the oil drips thru that a little faster than it does two layers or the coffee filter.   Sometimes I run the alkanet colored oil through a layer of paper towels twice to be sure all the tiny bits of alkanet are removed.

The more colored oil you use in your recipe the darker the soap will be.  You may have heard that you can get blue from alkanet, the blue color has to do with pH.  Alkanet is sort of a pH indicator (but not really.)   I’ve hot processed or cooked an alkanet colored soap and during the cook at one point the soap is a beautiful blue color, but it doesn’t stay blue.  When the pH of the soap drops to a certain level then the alkanet colored soap turns a purplish color.  Blue is a very elusive color when you’re trying to color soap with herbs.  Most likely blue soap obtained by using alkanet is either not totally cured; perhaps even has a bit too much lye in it; or maybe you are just extremely lucky.  However, I would be willing to bet it is something other than luck.

After using the alkanet colored oil from the jar more oil can be added and the alkanet will color the oil again.  I’m not sure exactly how many times you can do this, but you can certainly use the alkanet more than once.  The soap may be a little lighter the next time, but you may not even notice it.  However, you may want to add a little extra alkanet powder to the jar.  If your oil is going to sit and infuse for some time between batches I wouldn’t worry about a color difference.

The same method can be used for annatto seeds.  You can use them over and over again.

You can find alkanet root powder and many other herbs at www.EllensEssentials.com

Coloring Bath Salts

Friday, August 29th, 2008

colored bathsalts

For coloring bath salts (which are a cosmetic) you would need to use a color additive that is approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics. There are lots of color additives that are approved for cosmetics,  however some of them do not work well in bath salts.

Ultramarines
are basically made by heat treating kaolin clay and sulphur. At low pH’s (which is the range where bath salts are) ultramarines tend to break down and release sulphur giving off that lovely rotten egg smell. Not a very nice surprise for your customers. While these stink, LOL, they do
not fade.

Iron Oxides will work, but may also leave a residue in the tub. The good thing is they don’t fade.

Micas will work. Some will fade and some won’t. They will most likely leave a residue in the tub.

There are also natural colorants on the FDA’s approved colorant list. These are annatto, caramel, carmine and beta-carotene. There are a few more, but nothing that you would probably want to use in salts. These will all fade in sunlight or UV rays. There are no flowers (like blue malva - which will make water a lovely blue — too bad it does not hold up in soap) or chlorophyll listed on the approved list and using these “simply for the purpose of coloring” your salts would make them an adulterated product, you don’t want that.

Dyes offer the biggest color choice of all. You want to make sure that what you are using in on the approved list for cosmetics. And as with natural color additives, eventually dyes will eventually fade, particularly if exposed to UV rays. There are a couple dyes that are limited in the amount you can use in a product, Green 8 and Red 36, but generally you would have to add so much of these dyes to a product that the product would start coloring other items before you reached that limit.

Unless you are familiar with the ingredients in certain food colorants it is not a good idea  to use them in bath salts or other toiletries.  Some food colorants, particularly gel/paste food colorants, contain Blue#2 and Red#3.  Both Blue#2 and Red#3 are not approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics.

The link to the FDA’s list of approved color additives is: http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/opa-col2.html 
You can look up the individual colors in 21 CFR part 73, subpart C and 21CFR part 74, subpart C.  Unless you are making make-up or lip stick and eyeshadow, you don’t really need to worrying about what you use as long as it is on the approved list for cosmetics.